English (Crop Protection; Food Industries; Pharmacodynamics)
fungistat [correct]; fungistatic agent [correct]
DEF: A material to prevent growth or multiplication of fungi without necessarily destroying the organisms after the latter have gained a foothold. Often included in the term fungicide.
French (Protection des végétaux; Industrie de l'alimentation; Pharmacodynamie)
fongiostatique [correct, masculine noun]; fongistatique [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Protección de las plantas; Industria alimentaria; Farmacodinámica)
micostática [correct, feminine noun]; fungistático [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia que detiene el desarrollo de los hongos.