English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
funicular water [correct]
DEF: Water present in the larger pores surrounding the solid particles of soil, with the rings formed at the points of contact coalescing.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
eau funiculaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Eau existant dans les larges pores qui entourent les particules solides d'un sol et formant aux points de contact avec ces particules des anneaux qui se raccordent entre eux.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
agua funicular [feminine noun]
DEF: Agua presente en los mayores poros que rodea las partículas del suelo formando, en los puntos de contacto con dichas partículas, anillos que se fusionan entre ellos.