English (Cytology; Genetics)
protoplast fusion [correct]
OBS: Protoplasts may fuse in the presence of polyethylene glycol (and some other agents). The fusion may take place within sister cells or with the cells (protoplasts) of any taxonomically distant organisms such as mammalian and plant cells ... When the genetic differences between the fused protoplasts [are] large, the fused cells may not divide or may not divide continuously. Somatic hybrids between related species may, however, behave like allopolyploids and form fertile or sterile hybrids after regeneration.
French (Cytologie; Génétique)
fusion de protoplastes [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Association de protoplastes conduisant à la mise en commun de contenus cellulaires. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: fusion de protoplastes : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Citología; Genética)
fusión protoplásmica [feminine noun]