English (Information Processing (Informatics))
sequence by merging [correct, verb, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: To sequence by repeated splitting and merging.
OBS: sequence by merging: term and definition standardized by ISO; officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
ordonner par fusion [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Ordonner en effectuant une suite répétée de séparations et de fusions.
OBS: ordonner par fusion : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO; uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
clasificar por fusión [correct]