English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
merger of parties [correct]
CONT: Merger of parties (3) For the purpose of subsection (2), in determining whether the candidate of a registered party finished first or second in the last election in a case where the registered party is the result of a merger with one or more parties that were registered parties at the last election, there shall be attributed to the candidate of the merged party, the number of votes of the candidate of the merging party with the largest number of votes at that last election.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
fusion de partis [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cas de fusion de partis (3) Pour l'application du paragraphe (2) dans les cas où le parti enregistré dont le candidat s'est classé premier ou deuxième lors de l'élection précédente s'est fusionné avec un ou plusieurs autres partis enregistrés, le candidat du parti issu de la fusion est réputé avoir eu les résultats du candidat du parti fusionnant qui a obtenu les meilleurs résultats lors de l'élection.
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
fusión de partidos [feminine noun]