English (Computers and Calculators; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
ground data link processor [correct, officially approved]; GDLP [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A ground-resident processor that is specific to a particular air-ground data link (e.g. Mode S), and which provides channel management, and segments and/or reassembles messages for transfer. It is connected on one side (by means of its DCE) to ground elements common to all data link systems, and on the other side to the air-ground link itself.
OBS: ground data link processor; GDLP: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
processeur de liaison de données sol [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; GDLP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Processeur su sol correspondant à une liaison de données air-sol particulière (par exemple, mode S). Il permet de gérer les canaux ainsi que de segmenter et de réassembler les messages pour le transfert. Il est relié, d'une part (au moyen de son ETCD), aux éléments au sol commun à tous les systèmes de liaison de données et, d'autre part, à la liaison air-sol elle-même.
OBS: processeur de liaison de données sol; GDLP : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'Aviation Civile Internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Computadoras y calculadoras; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
procesador de enlace de datos de tierra [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; GDLP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Procesador que reside en tierra especificamente asignado a determinado enlace de datos aire-tierra (p. ej., Modo S) y que proporciona gestión de canal y segmenta o reensambla los mensajes para que sean transferidos. Por un lado está conectado (mediante su DCE) a elementos de tierra, comunes a todos los sistemas de enlace de datos, y por otro lado al enlace aire-tierra propiamente dicho.
OBS: procesador de enlace de datos de tierra; GDLP : término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).