English (Farm Management and Policy; Agricultural Economics)
on-farm technical assistance [correct]
CONT: On-farm technical assistance. The staff agronomists will advise participating farmers on topics such as crop production to reduce erosion and nutrient loss from fields, farmstead best management practices for improved manure and water management, fencing to keep livestock away from water resources, reduce phosphorus runoff using soil aeration and alternative manure application systems, whole-farm nutrient balances and other identified Best Management Practices (BMPs).
French (Gestion et politique agricole; Économie agricole)
aide technique à la ferme [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: aide technique à la ferme : désignation approuvée par le Comité de terminologie d'Agriculture et Agroalimentaire Canada.
Spanish (Gestión y política agrícola; Economía agrícola)
asistencia técnica en la granja [correct, feminine noun]