English (Experimental Farms)
experimental farm [correct]
CONT: An experimental farm presents an innovative solution approach for the development of alternative (such as organic) farming through farmer involvement in research. The farmer, or group of farmers, should for the most part be able to independently identify and address agricultural problems through on-farm experiments which are self-designed and implemented. Of special emphasis is that on-farm experiments are incorporated into practical operations, applying the farmer’s own equipment.
French (Fermes expérimentales)
ferme expérimentale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les fermes expérimentales proposent une approche innovante visant à mettre au point des solutions de remplacement (telles que l'agriculture biologique), en faisant participer les agriculteurs à la recherche. L'agriculteur ou le groupe d'agriculteurs devrait pour l'essentiel être en mesure de recenser indépendamment les problèmes et de les surmonter grâce à des expérimentations à la ferme conçues et menées par lui-même. Il convient en particulier de souligner que les expérimentations à la ferme font partie d'opérations pratiques au cours desquelles l'agriculteur utilise son propre matériel.
Spanish (Granjas experimentales)
granja experimental [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las granjas experimentales ofrecen un planteamiento innovador para el desarrollo de soluciones agropecuarias alternativas (por ejemplo, orgánicas) mediante la participación del productor agropecuario en la investigación. El productor, o el grupo de productores, por lo general, deberá poder determinar los problemas de su actividad agropecuaria y ocuparse de ellos de forma independiente mediante experimentos realizados en la granja que ellos mismos diseñan y ejecutan. Cabe destacar que estos experimentos se incorporan a las operaciones prácticas empleando el equipo del propio agricultor.