English (Soil Science; Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Soil Tests (Construction))
coarse-grained soil [correct]; coarse granular soil [correct]
DEF: A soil in which gravel and sand are the basic constituents; the deposit is not materially affected by moisture-content changes and the bulk of surface water, rain, etc., becomes gravitational water.
CONT: A coarse-grained soil is "clean" if less than 5% passes the No. 200 sieve ...
French (Science du sol; Mécanique des sols; Essais du sol (Construction))
sol à gros éléments [correct, masculine noun]; sol à gros grains [masculine noun]
CONT: Pour les sols à gros éléments, la compacité à atteindre est fixée par l'ingénieur compte tenu des essais de chantier.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Mecánica del suelo; Pruebas del suelo (Construcción))
suelo de grano grueso [correct, masculine noun]