English (Plant Biology; Paleontology; Air Pollution)
pollen grain [correct]
DEF: One of the dustlike particles of which pollen is made up; a single unit of pollen.
CONT: The solid particles of non-hygroscopic dust found in the atmosphere come from several sources, some of which are strictly natural and some artificial. The mineral dust resulting from disintegration of rocks provides a source of small particles. ... If the particles are small enough, they will settle slowly and so will remain in the air for a fairly long period. Pollen grains from plants are carried about by the wind, but the pollen supply is seasonal.
OBS: Pollen grains are an outrageous invention of the seed plants, which first appeared over 300 million years ago.
French (Biologie végétale; Paléontologie; Pollution de l'air)
grain de pollen [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pollens. Les grains de pollen constituent des pneumallergènes puissants, susceptibles de provoquer chez l'être humain des réactions individuelles de gravité variable. [...] Le diamètre des grains de pollen oscille entre 10 et 50 microns suivant le végétal dont ils proviennent (herbes, arbres [...]). La plupart d'entre eux sont hygroscopiques et augmentent donc de poids avec l'humidité de l'atmosphère.
OBS: La palynologie est l'ensemble des études concernant les spores et les grains de pollens.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Paleontología; Contaminación del aire)
grano de polen [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Microspora madura, producida en el saco polínico de las angiospermas o el microsporangio de las gimnospermas.
OBS: Consta de una sola célula, de forma y tamaño variables con una pared de estructura muy elaborada.