English (Industrial Crops; Chocolate and Confectionery)
cacao bean [correct]; cocoa bean [correct]; cocoa-bean [correct]
DEF: The dried and usually partly fermented seed of the cacao tree used chiefly in the preparation of cocoa, chocolate, and cocoa butter.
French (Culture des plantes industrielles; Confiserie et chocolaterie)
fève de cacao [correct, feminine noun]; graine de cacao [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Graine du cacaoyer (Theobroma cacao L.) fermentées et séchées.
CONT: La graine du cacaoyer, ou fève, est une graine sans albumen recouverte d'une pulpe mucilagineuse sucrée, de couleur blanche.
Spanish (Cultivo de plantas industriales; Productos de confitería y chocolatería)
cacao en grano [correct, masculine noun]; semilla de cacao [correct, feminine noun]; haba de cacao [correct, feminine noun]; almendra de cacao [correct, feminine noun]; grano de cacao [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Semilla del árbol cacao (Theobroma cacao) de la que se extraen materias grasas (manteca de cacao); una vez seca y pulverizada se elabora el chocolate.
OBS: El término "cacao en grano" es el que se emplea en el Codex Alimentarius.