English (Agricultural Economics; Grain Growing)
cash grain [correct]
CONT: Another concern with hedging is having a basis change (particularly widening) during the time between when you sold the contract and when you deliver the actual cash grain.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Économie agricole; Culture des céréales)
grain au comptant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour le grain de provende, la valeur doit être calculée en utilisant le coût des provendes utilisées pour remplacer toute perte de rendement; en conséquence, les valeurs utilisées peuvent être supérieures à celle du marché du grain au comptant.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Economía agrícola; Cultivo de cereales)
grano al contado [correct, masculine noun]