English (Food Industries; Dietetics)
whole grains [correct, plural]
CONT: Whole grains are made up of all parts of the grain - the bran (or fiber - rich outer layer), the endosperm (middle part) and the germ (the nutrient - rich inner part). When grains are (milled, or refined, the bran and germ portions are removed, leaving only the endosperm ... Scientists believe phytochemicals in whole grains, together with the vitamins, minerals, and dietary fiber, may contribute to whole grains' health benefits.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Diététique)
grains entiers [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: (Les) grains entiers sont riches en fibres (cellulose, hemi-cellulose, éventuellement lignine des enveloppes) [...] En outre, les grains entiers ne sont pas toujours exempts de résidus de pesticides. Cependant, une tendance se dessine actuellement en faveur des produits moins raffinés (riz brun, pain complet [...] augmentant l'apport de fibres sans provoquer de troubles intestinaux.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Dietética)
granos enteros [correct, masculine noun, plural]; granos integrales [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Semillas de cierto tipo de plantas a las que sólo se les retira la parte exterior no comestible.
OBS: Se diferencian de los granos que no son enteros porque conservan sus tres partes nutritivas: el salvado, el germen y el endospermo.