English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing; Cartography)
speckle [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Fading and speckle are the inherent "noise-like" processes which degrade the quality of an image. ... Reflecting surfaces are rarely uniform. For example, even a homogeneous forest has variations in the shape, height and variation of its canopy. These small differences cause local tonal variations which are known as speckle. ... Thus, speckle is essentially an image texture arising from the system, and not from the scene.
OBS: speckle: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection; Cartographie)
chatoiement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; tavelure [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; tacheture [correct, feminine noun]; granulation cohérente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de petites taches rapidement fluctuantes qui apparaissent dans la texturation instantanée d'une image et dû, soit à l'observation à l'aide d'un faisceau cohérent d'une cible présentant des irrégularités à l'échelle de la longueur d'onde, soit à la propagation d'un faisceau cohérent dans une atmosphère caractérisée par des variations aléatoires d'indice de réfraction.
OBS: Pour des sources ponctuelles (par exemple des étoiles), le terme tavelure est acceptable pour décrire l'aspect des images obtenues en instantané.
OBS: chatoiement : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Filtrage du chatoiement.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección; Cartografía)
granularidad óptica [correct, feminine noun]; granularidad [correct, feminine noun]