English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Processing of Mineral Products; Powder Metallurgy)
particle-size analysis [correct]; size analysis [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of determining the proportions of particles of defined size fractions in a granular or powdered sample; ...
OBS: ... the term also refers to the result of the analysis.
OBS: size analysis: term standardized by ISO.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des produits miniers; Métallurgie des poudres)
analyse granulométrique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération ou résultat de la division d'un échantillon en fractions calibrées dans des limites définies, les proportions de ces fractions étant exprimées sous la forme de pourcentage de l'échantillon total. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: analyse granulométrique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia); Preparación de los productos mineros; Metalurgia del polvo)
análisis granulométrico [correct, masculine noun]