English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Fatty Substances (Food))
edible fat [correct]; alimentary fat; dietary fat
CONT: Edible fats and oils are basically esters of glycerol ..., and various fatty acids, most of which have an even number of carbon atoms arranged in a long straight chain.
CONT: In treatises on human food the word "fat" is invariably used. In this connection the term edible fat (to distinguish the product from mineral fat) is to be preferred.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.))
graisse alimentaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Parmi les huiles et graisses d'origine végétale, il faut distinguer celles employées à des fins alimentaires [...] et celles à emplois industriels [...] Parmi les huiles et graisses alimentaires végétales, citons : L'huile d'arachide [...] L'huile de colza [...] L'huile de soja [...] corps gras [...] consommé tel quel, ou après transformation, sous forme de margarine ou graisse alimentaire.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Substancias grasas (Industria alimentaria))
grasa alimentaria comestible [feminine noun]