English (Petrography)
graywacke [correct]; greywacke [correct]; grauwacke [correct]; apogrit [correct]
DEF: ... a dark ... and very hard, tough, and firmly indurated, coarse-grained sandstone [which] consists of poorly sorted and extremely angular to subangular grains of quartz and feldspar with an abundant variety of small, dark rock and mineral fragments embedded in a ... compact, partly metamorphosed clayey matrix having the general composition of slate and containing an abundance of very fine-grained micaceous ... and chloritic minerals; ...
French (Pétrographie)
grauwacke [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] roche détritique sombre, pauvre en quartz, riche en débris de roches variées et à ciment détritique abondant très chloriteux.
Spanish (Petrografía)
grauvaca [correct, feminine noun]; grauwaka [see observation, feminine noun]; grauwacke [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Roca detrítica formada por la consolidación de los minerales que resultan de la descomposición del granito.
CONT: Las grauvacas constan de mica, feldespatos y otros constituyentes del granito, incluyendo el cuarzo (aunque en proporciones mucho menores); todos esos elementos se hallan unidos por un cemento también detrítico. Su textura es arenosa y su color grisáceo.
OBS: grauwaka y grauwacke: nombre en alemán.