English (Concrete Construction; Masonry Practice; Shallow Foundations)
settlement crack [correct]; settling crack [correct]
OBS: settlement: Lowering of the bearing level of the soil due to the compressibility of the soil from the load resting thereon.
French (Bétonnage; Maçonnerie; Fondations normales)
fissure de tassement [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; lézarde de tassement [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Crevasse dans un ouvrage en maçonnerie consécutive à un mouvement dans les fondations.
OBS: En contexte, «fissure et lézarde de tassement» sont le plus souvent utilisés au pluriel.
Spanish (Hormigonado; Albañilería; Cimientos superficiales)
grieta de asentamiento [feminine noun]