English (Animal Behaviour; Dog and Cat Breeding)
growl [correct]
DEF: A deep guttural inarticulate sound ...
CONT: the dog's warning growl
French (Comportement animal; Élevage des chiens et chats)
grognement [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Comportamiento animal; Cría de perros y gatos)
gruñido [correct, masculine noun]