English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges; Civil Engineering)
guide bearing [correct]
DEF: A structural bearing which allows movement in a vertical direction and one horizontal direction and prevents movement in a perpendicular direction.
OBS: guide bearing: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts; Génie civil)
appareil d'appui guidé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil d’appui qui permet les déplacements verticaux et dans une direction horizontale, tout en empêchant les déplacements perpendiculaires.
OBS: appareil d'appui guidé : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Túneles, viaductos y puentes; Ingeniería civil)
cojinete guía [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cojinete destinado a limitar el desplazamiento transversal de un eje vertical.