English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
(N)-directory [correct, standardized]; directory of a layer [correct]
DEF: The function of a layer by which the global title of an entity of that layer is translated into the address of the next lower layer of a service-access-point to which the entity is attached.
OBS: (N)-directory: term standardized by AFNOR.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
répertoire (N) [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fonction (N) servant à traduire le titre global d'une entité (N) en l'adresse (N-1) du point d'accès à des services (N-1) auquel elle est reliée.
OBS: répertoire (N) : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Internet y telemática)
guía de direcciones(N); guía de una capa; directorio de una capa [Mexico]
DEF: Función (N) por la cual el título global de una entidad (N) es traducido en la dirección (N-1) del punto de acceso al servicio (N-1) al cual está conectada la entidad (N).