English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
interpretation key [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Characteristic or combination of characteristics that enable an interpreter to identify similar objects, structures or textures on satellite images.
OBS: interpretation key: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
clé d'interprétation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Jeu de données de référence servant à l'établissement de classes d'objets, de structures ou de textures utilisées pour l'interprétation d'images satellitaires.
OBS: clé d'interprétation : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
guía de interpretación [feminine noun]