English (Radio Waves; Waveguides)
taper [correct]
CONT: The taper smoothly converts a highly elliptical waveguide mode into a bigger and more circular mode for low loss coupling and relaxed fiber alignment tolerances.
PHR: Taper of a waveguide.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Guides d'ondes)
raccord progressif [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: Raccord progressif d'un guide d'ondes.
Spanish (Ondas radioeléctricas; Guías de ondas)
guía de ondas fusiforme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Elemento de guía de ondas cuyas dimensiones de sección recta varían progresivamente, variando posiblemente también la forma de dicha sección.