English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport))
circling guidance light [correct, officially approved]; CGL [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Circling guidance lights should be provided when the approach and runway lighting systems provided do not afford adequate circling guidance.
OBS: circling guidance light; CGL: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien))
feu de guidage sur circuit [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CGL [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Il est recommandé d'installer des feux de guidage sur circuit quand les dispositifs lumineux d'approche et de piste n'assurent pas un guidage suffisant sur circuit.
OBS: feu de guidage sur circuit; CGL : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Señales e iluminación (Transporte aéreo))
luz de guía para el vuelo en circuito [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CGL [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: luz de guía para el vuelo en circuito; CGL : término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).