English (Botany; Vegetable Crop Production; Food Preservation and Canning)
green peas [correct, plural]
CONT: Green Peas. Preparation - Harvest when pods are filled with young, tender peas that have not become starchy. Wash and shell; water blanch 1 1/2 minutes, cool and drain. Package, leaving 1/2-inch headspace. Seal and freeze.
French (Botanique; Production légumière; Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
petits pois [correct, masculine noun, plural]; pois verts [masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Les petits pois sont des graines contenues dans une cosse. La cosse est le fruit d'une plante grimpante à fleurs blanches. La cosse peut contenir quatre à dix graines. Les petits pois viennent juste après le maïs dans le processus de mise en conserve. Un faible pourcentage est mangé frais, la majorité est en conserve et le reste est surgelé.
Spanish (Botánica; Producción hortícola; Conservación de los alimentos y elaboración de conservas)
guisantes [correct, masculine noun]; arvejas [correct, feminine noun]; chícharos [correct, masculine noun, Mexico, Panama]
CONT: Los guisantes, arvejas o chícharos son los frutos de una planta del mismo nombre, (Pisum sativum) de la familia de las papilionáceas [en forma de] vainas de hasta 10 cm de longitud de color verde. [...] las semillas (guisantes) en número de 4 a 10 y pueden ser lisas o rugosas, dependiendo de la variedad. [...] los guisantes producidos en el mundo en la actualidad se destinan a la fabricación de piensos para animales y solamente una pequeña proporción está destinada al consumo humano.