English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Aeroindustry)
vinyl [correct]
DEF: The unsaturated organic group H2C=CH occurring in a large number of reactive compounds which polymerize readily and are thus of great importance in high-polymer chemistry. ... Important vinyl compounds are vinyl acetate, ... vinyl chloride, ... and vinyl ether ....
DEF: a univalent radical CH2=CH- derived from ethylene by removal of one hydrogen atom.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH2=CH- or H2C=CH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Constructions aéronautiques)
vinyle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Préfixe indiquant la présence du groupement monovalent CH2=CH-.
DEF: Radical monovalent de formule H2C=CH-.
OBS: Formule chimique : CH2=CH- ou H2C=CH-
OBS: vinyle : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.