English (Chemistry; Food Additives)
pyridine [correct]
DEF: Slightly yellow or colorless liquid; nauseating odor; burning taste; slightly alkaline in reaction. Soluble in water, alcohol, ether, benzene, ligroin and fatty oils ... Uses: Synthesis of vitamins and drugs; solvent; waterproofing; rubber chemicals ...
CONT: Pyridine [occurs] naturally in coffee and coal tar ... Used in chocolate flavorings for beverages, ice cream, ices, candy, and baked goods.
OBS: Chemical formulas: N(CH)4CH or C5H5N
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires)
pyridine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Composé hétérocyclique azoté [...] se formant dans la pyrolyse des charbons, d'une odeur désagréable, utilisé sur tout pour dénaturer l'alcool, comme solvant, et également en médecine (ainsi que certains de ses dérivés).
CONT: Pyridine [...] Usages : Thérapeutique (cupnéique), dissolvant (sels métalliques anhydres, caoutchouc, peintures), matières colorantes, dénaturation de l'alcool, préparation de la pipéridine.
OBS: Formules chimiques : N(CH)4CH ou C5H5N