English (Teleprinters and Telex Networks; Air Traffic Control)
CH [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A channel-continuity-check of transmission to permit comparison of your record of channel-sequence numbers of messages received on the channel (to be used in AFS as a procedure signal). [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: Signal for use in the teletypewriter service only.
OBS: CH: abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Téléimprimeurs et réseau télex; Circulation et trafic aériens)
CH [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Transmission de contrôle de voie pour vous permettre de vérifier les numéros de voie reçus sur ce circuit (s'utilise dans le SFA comme signal conventionnel). [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: Signal à utiliser sur les circuits téléimprimeurs uniquement.
OBS: CH : abréviation uniformisée par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Teleimpresoras y red télex; Control de tránsito aéreo)
CH [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Transmisión de verificación de continuidad de canal para permitir la comparación de su registro de los números de orden en el canal correspondientes a los mensajes recibidos por este canal (se utilizará en AFS como señal de procedimiento). [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: Señal para uso exclusivo en el servicio de teletipos.
OBS: CH: abreviatura aceptada oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).