English (Health Institutions)
private room [correct]; single-bed room [correct]; single-patient room [correct]; single-occupancy room [correct]; single room [correct]
CONT: Single-patient rooms may help prevent nosocomial multidrug-resistant organism colonization, but the extent to which single-patient rooms may be associated with infection rates likely owes to community colonization rates and factors associated with the transition from colonization to infection.
French (Établissements de santé)
chambre individuelle [correct, feminine noun]; chambre à un lit [correct, feminine noun]; chambre privée [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: chambre privée : Selon certains auteurs, cette désignation serait un calque de la désignation anglaise «private room». Elle semble toutefois en voie de passer dans l'usage au Canada.
Spanish (Establecimientos de salud)
habitación privada [correct, feminine noun]; habitación individual [correct, feminine noun]