English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Air Pollution)
partially halogenated [correct]
DEF: Said of a molecule in which some of the hydrogen atoms have been replaced by halogens.
CONT: Partially halogenated alkanes, e.g. CH3C1, CHF2C1 (CFC-22), CH3CC13, CHFC12 (CFC-21). The sources of CH3C1 are natural, whereas the other partially halogenated alkanes mentioned above are anthropogenic in origin. These gases also act as a source of stratospheric C10x.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pollution de l'air)
partiellement halogéné [correct]
DEF: Se dit d'une molécule dans laquelle des atomes d'halogène remplacent une partie des atomes d'hydrogène.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Contaminación del aire)
parcialmente halogenado