English (Mineralogy)
hauyne [correct]; haüyne [correct]; hauynite [correct]; haüynite [correct]
DEF: A blue feldspathoid, crystallizing in the cubic system, consisting essentially of silicate of aluminum and sodium with sodium sulfate.
CONT: Hauyne can be distinguished by its isotropic nature, negative relief and poor cleavage (which is usually not observed in thin section). Low birefringence sections of nepheline resemble hauyne. Analcime is very similar but is not blue and has poor cubic cleavage. Fluorite has lower relief and good cubic cleavage. Hauyne can be distinguished from sodalite and nosean when it occurs as a strong blue variety, otherwise it is usually identified as sodalite.
French (Minéralogie)
haüyne [correct, feminine noun]; haüynite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral (feldspathoïde), du système cristallin cubique, se présentant en cristaux et grains bleu ciel à bleu foncé, translucides.
OBS: [Ce minéral] s'altère facilement en prenant des teintes brunes ou rouges. On la rencontre surtout dans les phonolites.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
hauyna [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aluminosilicato de sodio, con sulfato de calcio, que cristaliza en el sistema cúbico; es un mineral de color azul celeste, presente en las lavas sódicas [...]