English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft)
fine resolution beam [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [A beam] intended for applications which require higher spatial resolution and lower swath coverage.
CONT: Fine resolution beams (50 km swath).
OBS: fine resolution beam: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux)
faisceau à haute résolution [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; faisceau haute résolution [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Faisceau destiné aux applications nécessitant une résolution spatiale élevée et une couveture de fauchée réduite.
CONT: Faisceau haute résolution (fauchée de 50 km).
OBS: faisceau à haute résolution : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales)
haz de alta resolución [correct, masculine noun]