English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
vertical beam radar [correct]
DEF: Radar fixed to probe only vertically and giving the distribution of radar echo intensity with height.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
radar à faisceau vertical [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Radar n'effectuant que des sondages verticaux et donnant l'intensité des échos en fonction de la hauteur.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
radar de haz vertical [masculine noun]
DEF: Radar que efectúa sólo sondeos verticales y que da la distribución de la intensidad de los ecos en función de la altura.