English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
hectare [correct]; ha [correct]
DEF: A unit of area in the metric system equal to 100 ares or 10,000 square meters.
CONT: The Argyle AK1 mine has a surface area of approximately 46 ha.
OBS: equal to approximately 2.47 acres.
OBS: 100 ares = 10,000 m².
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
hectare [correct, masculine noun]; ha [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure de superficie égale à cent ares ou un hectomètre carré ou dix mille mètres carrés.
CONT: La mine Argyle AK1 s'étend sur 46 ha environ.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida)
hectárea [correct, feminine noun]; ha [correct, feminine noun]