English (Crop Protection; Meteorology)
frost control [correct]
CONT: Frost Control: Irrigation and Chemical. Irrigation can be used to protect vegetable crops ... With the proper equipment, sprinkling must begin as soon as the temperature reaches 34°F. Place a calibrated thermometer at the lowest point of elevation in the field at plant level, facing skyward. To check the accuracy of the thermometer, place it in a water/crushed-ice mixture, stirring occasionally. After 20 minutes, the thermometer should read 30°F. Sprinkling should continue until the air temperature is above 30°F and the ice has melted from the plants.
French (Protection des végétaux; Météorologie)
lutte antigel [correct, feminine noun]; lutte contre le gel [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Techniques, soit préventives ou passives, soit curatives ou actives, visant à prévenir ou à réduire les risques de gel de certaines productions agricoles.
CONT: Dans le domaine agricole, l'intervention sur les facteurs climatiques s'est jusqu'ici cantonnée à des actions qui tendent essentiellement à modifier artificiellement l'environnement immédiat des plantes. On peut citer en particulier, outre la culture sous serres, les brise-vent tendant à réduire l'évapotranspiration des plantes, l'irrigation, la lutte contre le gel qui peut revêtir diverses formes (nuages artificiels de gouttelettes d'eau, humidification du sol, emploi de brûleurs).
Spanish (Protección de las plantas; Meteorología)
lucha contra la helada [feminine noun]