English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Silviculture)
late frost [correct]; late freezing [correct]; late freeze [correct]
CONT: Temperatures that cause freeze injury to winter wheat at different growth stages. Winter wheat rapidly loses hardiness during spring growth and is easily injured by late freezes. ... Late freezing usually injures only certain parts of the wheat head and rarely kills the whole plant, plants may continue to absorb nitrate from the soil but do not have any developing grain to utilize the nitrogen. Nitrate might accumulate under those conditions and poison livestock unless the feed is diluted with adequate quantities of low-nitrate feed.
CONT: Once an appropriate species has been chosen, planting should be timed to avoid early frost or late frost ... Avoid planting valley bottoms prone to cold air drainage and radiative frost until later in the season. Although these sites may be snow free early in the spring, depending upon the species, they should not be planted until after the risk of frost has passed.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Sylviculture)
gelée tardive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les gelées de printemps, en particulier les gelées tardives (ainsi qu'en automne, les gelées précoces) sont également très graves, car elles se produisent à un moment où les végétaux sont en pleine activité (notamment les arbres fruitiers en fleur); mais leur localisation dans le temps comme dans l'espace permet une certaine lutte. En général, ces gelées revêtent un caractère local dû à l'absence de vent et au drainage de l'air froid et ont peu de conséquences au niveau national tout en restant très graves au niveau de l'exploitant.
CONT: Sur les cendres, du blé, de l'avoine, de l'orge, des navets étaient semés à la volée; un léger hersage, et tout est dit, à moins qu'une gelée tardive ne vînt ravager le pauvre champ.
OBS: Équivalent dans «La Forêt», p. 155
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Silvicultura)
helada tardía [feminine noun]