English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
frost [correct]; freezing [correct]
DEF: Air temperature equal to or less than the freezing point of water (0°C).
CONT: Immature wheat is susceptible to frost, which kills the plant and damages the kernels. ... Frost damage can range from moderate to severe. The worse it gets, the greater the deterioration in milling and product quality.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
gel [correct, masculine noun]; gelée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Abaissement de la température à une valeur égale ou inférieure au point de congélation de l'eau (0 °C) avec généralement transformation de l'eau en glace.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
helada [correct, feminine noun]; congelamiento [masculine noun]
DEF: Descenso de la temperatura del aire hasta un valor igual o inferior al del punto de congelación del agua (0°C).