English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Pipes and Fittings)
internal thread [correct, standardized]; female thread [correct]
OBS: A thread on the outside of a cylinder or cone is an external (made) thread; a thread on the inside of a member is an internal (female) thread.
OBS: internal thread: term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Tuyauterie et raccords)
filetage intérieur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; filetage femelle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un filetage est engendré par un profil géométrique (triangle, carré, trapèze, demi-cercle, etc.) se déplaçant le long d'une surface cylindrique suivant un mouvement hélicoïdal. Selon que cette surface est extérieure ou intérieure, on effectue un filetage mâle ou femelle, et la pièce obtenue est une vis ou un écrou.
OBS: filetage intérieur : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Elementos de empalme (Componentes mecánicos); Tuberías y accesorios)
rosca interna [correct, feminine noun]; rosca hembra [correct, feminine noun]