English (Electrochemistry; Gas Industry; Anti-pollution Measures)
green hydrogen [correct]
DEF: Hydrogen produced via the electrolysis of water in which the electricity used in the process is derived from renewable sources.
CONT: There are different techniques for producing hydrogen. Depending on the process, the hydrogen obtained may be labelled as black, grey, blue, green, etc. ... Currently, 95% of the hydrogen consumed worldwide is produced from natural gas or coal. ... Green hydrogen can be produced by "water electrolysis," whereby an electric current is passed through water to break down its molecules ... and extract hydrogen. In addition, if the current comes from a renewable energy source (hydroelectricity, wind or solar power), all elements of the generation cycle are low-carbon.
French (Électrochimie; Industrie du gaz; Mesures antipollution)
hydrogène vert [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'hydrogène peut être produit par «électrolyse de l'eau» : ce procédé consiste à faire passer un courant électrique dans l'eau pour décomposer ses molécules [...] et en extraire l'hydrogène. Si, en plus, le courant utilisé provient d'une source d'énergie renouvelable (hydroélectricité, énergie éolienne ou solaire), tous les éléments du cycle de production sont à faible empreinte carbone. L'hydrogène produit porte l'appellation d'hydrogène vert.
Spanish (Electroquímica; Industria del gas; Medidas contra la contaminación)
hidrógeno verde [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El hidrógeno verde se produce a partir de agua y energías renovables.