English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Hydrology and Hydrography; Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
hydrograph [correct]; hydrogram [correct]
DEF: A graph showing stage, flow, velocity, or other characteristics of water with respect to time ...
CONT: MCES [Metropolitan Council Environmental Services] hydrographs depict daily average stream flows, in cubic feet per second (cfs).
CONT: Runoff modelling [is] based on the Stanford hydrological model which allows runoff hydrograms to be defined from pluviometric data and the characteristics of the river basin. In particular, the model takes into account exchanges with the subsoil (including groundwater), loss through evapotranspiration and possible input from snow.
CONT: The Mathematical Model ... The river Niger flow pattern at Kouroussa ... in the Republic of Guinea ..., is at its lowest (hydrogram 1).
OBS: Hydrograph ... often seasonal or annual.
PHR: Discharge, flood, sediment, stage hydrograph.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
hydrogramme [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Représentation graphique d'un débit en fonction du temps en un point d'un cours d'eau.
CONT: Le débit est le principal facteur régissant l'hydrochimie, principalement par le mécanisme de dilution. Le débit est aussi étroitement lié au transport de sédiments en suspension dans les rivières et les fleuves. En l'absence de mesures continues des débits, il est impossible de calculer les flux (le transport) de sédiments et de produits chimiques dans les cours d'eau. Un diagramme illustrant le débit en fonction du temps est appelé hydrogramme. La forme de l'hydrogramme est liée au volume de la rivière ou du fleuve, à son régime d'écoulement, et aux effets des lacs ou des eaux souterraines.
OBS: Selon le Glossaire international de l'hydrologie de l'Organisation météorologique mondiale (code de source : UNHYD), il peut s'agir d'une «expression ou représentation graphique ou non».
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos; Hidrología e hidrografía; Diagramas y gráficos estadísticos)
hidrograma [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Curva que ilustra las variaciones del caudal de un curso de agua a lo largo de un determinado período de tiempo.
OBS: No confundir con "limnigrama" que es la representación de las variaciones de los niveles.