English (Soil Science)
hygroscopic coefficient [obsolete]
DEF: The weight percentage of water held by, or remaining in, the soil (i) after the soil has been air-dried, or (ii) after the soil has reached equilibrium with an unspecified environment of high relative humidity, usually near saturation, or with a specified relative humidity at a specified temperature.
French (Science du sol)
coefficient hygroscopique [obsolete]
DEF: Poids, en pourcentage, d'eau retenue par le sol (i) après séchage à l'air, ou (ii) après équilibre dans un milieu non spécifié d'une humidité relative élevée, généralement près de la saturation, ou dans un milieu d'une humidité relative déterminée à une température déterminée.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo)
coeficiente higroscópico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cantidad de agua que es capaz de almacenar un suelo a una tensión de 30 bars.