English (Scientific Instruments; Physics)
hygrometric moisture meter [correct, see observation]; hygroscopic moisture meter [correct]
DEF: An instrument for determining the moisture content of wood through the action of a hygroscopic material exposed to the atmosphere in contact with the wood or to that of a hole drilled in the wood.
OBS: hygrometric moisture meter: term used in the Commonwealth.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Physique)
humidomètre hygroscopique [masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument de mesure du degré d'humidité du bois, par l'intermédiaire de substances hygroscopiques mises en contact, d'une part, avec un trou pratiqué dans le bois, et, d'autre part, avec l'atmosphère environnante.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Física)
higróscopio [masculine noun]