English (Symptoms (Medicine); Muscles and Tendons)
hypertonia [correct]; hypertonus [correct]; hypertonicity [correct]
DEF: A condition of excessive tone of the skeletal muscles.
OBS: The term "hypertonia" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Muscles et tendons)
hypertonie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Augmentation anormale du tonus musculaire.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Músculos y tendones)
hipertonía [correct, feminine noun]