English (Medication; Immunology)
hypoparathyroidism
DEF: The condition produced by greatly reduced function of the parathyroids possibly due to autoimmune disease or genetic factors, or by the removal of those bodies. The lack of parathyroid hormone leads to a fall in plasma calcium level - which may result in increased neuro-muscular excitability and, ultimately, tetany - followed by a rise in plasma phosphate level, resulting in a decrease in bone resorption and consequent increased density of bone.
French (Médicaments; Immunologie)
hypoparathyroïdie [feminine noun]
DEF: État pathologique résultant de la suppression d'hormone parathyroïdienne (ablation chirurgicale des glandes parathyroïdes ou leur destruction par irradiation, compliquant une intervention sur la glande thyroïde). Il est caractérisé avant tout par la tétanie (tétanie parathyréoprive).
CONT: Hypoparathyroïdie : [...] Des autoanticorps antiparathyroïdes ont été retrouvés par immunofluorescence et fixation du complément, mais de façon assez irrégulière.
Spanish (Medicamentos; Inmunología)
hipoparatiroidismo [correct, masculine noun]