English (Human Diseases - Various; The Thyroid; Perinatal Period)
neonatal hypothyroidism [correct]
CONT: Thyroid underactivity in the newborn (neonatal hypothyroidism). Thyroid failure in the newborn, if unrecognized, can be disastrous because delay in treatments results in permanent mental deficiency (cretinism). In the developed world the most common cause of congenital hypothyroidism is poor development or incomplete descent of the thyroid gland from its original site at the base of the tongue.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Thyroïde; Périnatalité)
hypothyroïdie néonatale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La mise en route du traitement de l'hypothyroïdie néonatale, diagnostiquée par le dépistage néonatal systématique, est une urgence. Le traitement doit être commencé avant la troisième semaine de vie pour éviter les séquelles psychomotrices.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Glándula tiroides; Periodo perinatal)
hipotiroidismo neonatal [masculine noun]