English (Scientific Instruments; Telecommunications)
high resolution infra-red sounder [correct]; HIRS [correct]
OBS: Reproduced from "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", with the authorization of Unesco.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Télécommunications)
sondeur en infra-rouge à haute résolution [correct, masculine noun]; HIRS [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Reproduit de «Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco», avec l'autorisation de l'Unesco.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Telecomunicaciones)
sonda de infrarrojos de alta resolución [correct, feminine noun]; HIRS [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Reproducido del "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", con la autorización de Unesco.