English (Genetics; Biochemistry)
histone [correct]
DEF: Any of the strong, solluble basic proteins of cell nuclei that are precipated by ammonium hydroxide.
CONT: In 1950 E. and E. Stedman proposed ... that the histones constituents of chromosomes in higher organisms play a role in controlling gene action.
French (Génétique; Biochimie)
histone [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Protéine basique, constituant majeur du nucléosome.
CONT: Il faut souligner que les histones, constituants normaux des chromosomes, pourraient jouer un rôle important dans la régulation de l'activité des gènes.
Spanish (Genética; Bioquímica)
histona [feminine noun]