English (Farm Implements and Gardening Tools; Cultural Practices (Agriculture); Horticulture)
pruning-knife [correct]; pruning knife [correct]; pruner [correct]
CONT: Pruning-knives may have straight or curved blades carried to a point, either fixed in a strong handle and provided with a sheath to hold them when not in use, or made to shut in the ordinary way ... Not only is the pruning knife of value in the removal of shoots but also in paring round the edges of wounds made by the saw ...
French (Outillage agricole et horticole; Soin des cultures (Agriculture); Horticulture)
serpette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petite serpe servant à tailler les arbres fruitiers.
Spanish (Aperos agrícolas e implementos de horticultura; Cuidado de los cultivos (Agricultura); Horticultura)
hocino [correct, masculine noun]