English (Sociology of the Family)
single parent [correct]; lone parent [correct]; single-household head [correct]
CONT: The proportion of children living with a lone parent continued to increase in the new millennium.
French (Sociologie de la famille)
chef de famille monoparentale [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; parent seul [correct, masculine noun]; parent unique [correct, masculine noun]; monoparent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cinq semaines additionnelles de prestations parentales pour un parent unique – inscrit seul sur le certificat de naissance ou d'adoption (trois semaines pour le régime particulier).
Spanish (Sociología de la familia)
jefe de hogar monoparental [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; jefa de hogar monoparental [correct, feminine noun]