English (Plastics Manufacturing)
laminated sheet [correct, standardized]
DEF: A sheet consisting of superimposed layers of paper, fabric, veneer, or felt (mat) that have been substantially impregnated with a thermosetting or curable resin, and bonded together under pressure, with or without heat, to form a single piece.
OBS: Other ingredients, for example colouring matter, may be incorporated.
OBS: laminated sheet: as applied to thermosets.
OBS: laminated sheet: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
stratifié en planche [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Planche composée de couches superposées de papier, tissu, feuillets ou feutre (mat), qui ont été entièrement imprégnées de résine thermodurcissable ou de résine polymérisable, et agglomérées sous pression, avec ou sans chauffage, pour former une seule pièce.
OBS: D'autres ingrédients peuvent être incorporés, par exemple des matières colorantes.
OBS: stratifié en planche : s'applique aux thermodurcis.
OBS: stratifié en planche : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
hoja laminada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hoja que consta de capas sobreimpuestas de papel, tela, madera chapada o fieltro (almohadilla) que han sido sustancialmente impregnadas con una resina termofraguada o curable y pegadas bajo presión con o sin calor, para formar una sola pieza.
OBS: Se pueden incorporar otros ingredientes.
OBS: hoja laminada: aplicado a termoestables.