English (Nuclear Fission Reactors; Atomic Physics)
homogeneous reactor [correct, standardized]
DEF: A reactor in which the core materials are distributed in such a manner that its neutron characteristics can be accurately described by the assumption of a homogeneous distribution of the materials throughout the core. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: homogeneous reactor: term standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Physique atomique)
réacteur homogène [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Réacteur dans lequel les matériaux du cœur sont répartis de telle sorte que ses caractéristiques neutroniques peuvent être convenablement décrites avec une hypothèse de répartition homogène de ces matériaux dans le cœur. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: réacteur homogène : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Reactores nucleares de fisión; Física atómica)
reactor homogéneo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los reactores homogéneos se distinguen [de los heterogéneos] por el hecho de que el combustible y el moderador se hallan mezclados (por ejemplo, suspensión de óxido de uranio en el agua).