English (Fungi and Myxomycetes; Plant Diseases)
fungus [correct]
DEF: Nucleated, usually filamentous, sporebearing organisms devoid of chlorophyll.
OBS: in agriculture, often parasitic.
OBS: pl. fungi
French (Champignons et myxomycètes; Maladies des plantes)
champignon [correct, masculine noun]; champignon inférieur [correct, masculine noun]; champignon microscopique [correct, masculine noun]; micromycète [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: en agriculture, souvent «champignon parasite».
OBS: s'oppose à champignon supérieur.
Spanish (Hongos y mixomicetos; Enfermedades de las plantas)
hongo [correct, masculine noun]