English (Mathematical Geography; Astronautics)
local sun time [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The apparent time of day at a given spot on the Earth, relative to the Sun's position.
OBS: The time at which the Sun is at its highest point is noon, which defines the remaining 24 hours.
OBS: local sun time: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Géographie mathématique; Astronautique)
heure solaire locale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Temps apparent du jour, à un point donné sur Terre, relativement à la position du Soleil.
OBS: heure solaire locale : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de Radarsat-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Geografía matemática; Astronáutica)
hora solar local [correct, feminine noun]