English (News and Journalism)
breaking news [correct, see observation, plural]
OBS: [<a href="news:" title="news:">news:</a>] noun, plural in form but singular in construction.
French (Information et journalisme)
dernières nouvelles [correct, feminine noun, plural]; nouvelles de dernière heure [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Nouvelles liées à des événements qui viennent tout juste de se produire.
Spanish (Noticias y periodismo)
últimas noticias [correct, feminine noun, plural]; noticias de última hora [correct, feminine noun, plural]; noticias de último momento [correct, feminine noun, plural]; noticias de último minuto [correct, feminine noun, plural]