English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Safety)
horizontal miss distance [correct, officially approved]; hmd [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The minimum horizontal separation observed in an encounter. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: horizontal miss distance; hmd: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Sécurité (Transport aérien))
distance horizontale d'évitement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; hmd [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Séparation horizontale minimale constatée dans une rencontre. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: distance horizontale d'évitement; hmd : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
distancia horizontal de cuasicolisión [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; hmd [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Separación horizontal mínima observada en un encuentro. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: distancia horizontal de cuasicolisión; hmd: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).