English (Economic Co-operation and Development)
horizontal economic concentration [correct]; horizontal concentration [correct]; horizontal integration [correct]
CONT: As part of the concentration plans, two types of integration or concentration - vertical and horizontal - were identified. Vertical economic integration refers to the type of operations that bring together companies active in markets with a supplier-buyer relationship and horizontal economic concentration occurs when companies involved in the operation participate in the same market.
OBS: Terminology related to the Free Trade Area of the Americas (FTAA) negotiating process.
French (Coopération et développement économiques)
concentration horizontale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour assurer le fonctionnement de la concurrence, les gouvernements ont institué des autorités de surveillance qui combattent la formation de monopoles et d'oligopoles. On distingue concentration horizontale (entre entreprises situées au même niveau de production) et concentration verticale (ou plutôt intégration verticale).
Spanish (Cooperación y desarrollo económicos)
concentración horizontal [correct, feminine noun]; concentración económica horizontal [feminine noun]; integración horizontal [feminine noun]
CONT: Dentro de los esquemas de agrupación se identificaron la presencia de dos tipos de integraciones o concentraciones económicas: la vertical y la horizontal. La integración vertical, se refiere al tipo de operación que involucra empresas que operan en mercados que guardan relación de proveedor-demandante, [. . .]; y, la concentración horizontal, es decir, cuando las empresas objeto de la operación participan en el mismo mercado.
OBS: Terminología relacionada con el proceso de negociación del Área de Libre Comercio de las Américas (ALCA).