English (Aircraft Airframe; Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
stabilator [correct, standardized]; all-moving tailplane [correct, standardized]; all-moving tail [correct, standardized]; slab tail [correct, standardized]; slab tailplane [correct]; slab-tail [correct]; slab-tail plane [correct]; all-movable horizontal stabilizer [correct]; all-movable tail [correct]; all moving tail [correct]; movable tail [correct]
DEF: A tailplane such that the movement of the whole surface is used for longitudinal control.
OBS: stabilator; all-moving tailplane; all-moving tail; slab tail: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs; Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
stabilisateur monobloc [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; empennage monobloc [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; empennage horizontal monobloc [correct, masculine noun]; empennage stabilisateur monobloc [correct, masculine noun]; plan horizontal réglable [masculine noun]
OBS: stabilisateur monobloc : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: stabilisateur monobloc; empennage monobloc : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Célula de aeronaves; Mandos de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica))
estabilizador horizontal móvil [correct, masculine noun]; estabilizador móvil [correct, masculine noun]