English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Remote Sensing)
horizontal polarization [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The orientation of an electromagnetic wave whose electrostatic component is horizontal.
OBS: horizontal polarization: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
PHR: Horizontal polarization (HV) port.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télédétection)
polarisation horizontale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Polarisation rectiligne dans laquelle le vecteur induction électrique est horizontal ou, par extension, parallèle à un plan choisi comme plan de référence.
OBS: polarisation horizontale : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Port de polarisation horizontale.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Teledetección)
polarización horizontal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Orientación de una onda electromagnética cuya componente electrostática es horizontal.