English (Aeroindustry)
horizontal plane [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The plane containing the longitudinal axis and perpendicular to the plane of symmetry of the aeroplane.
OBS: horizontal plane: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
plan horizontal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Plan qui contient l'axe longitudinal et est perpendiculaire au plan de symétrie de l'avion.
OBS: plan horizontal : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Industria aeronáutica)
plano horizontal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Plano que comprende el eje longitudinal y es perpendicular al plano de simetría del avión.
OBS: plano horizontal: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).