English (Soil Science)
gypsic horizon
DEF: horizon of accumulation of secondary CaS04, more than 6 inches thick which has ... 5 per cent more gypsum ... than in which the product of thickness in inches ... is at least 60 per cent-inches.
French (Science du sol)
horizon gypsique [masculine noun]
DEF: Horizon enrichi de dépôt secondaire de gypse, d'une épaisseur supérieure à 6 inches, ayant une teneur en gypse supérieure au moins de 50% à celle de l'horizon sous-jacent (C ou autre).
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo)
horizonte gípsico [masculine noun]