English (Soil Science)
cambic horizon
DEF: Horizon which has been altered or changed by soil forming process. It usually occurs below a dignostic surface horizon.
French (Science du sol)
horizon cambique [masculine noun]
DEF: Horizon formé par une roche-mère suffisamment altérée pour acquérir une structure, une composition minéralogique et chimique différentes de la roche-mère primitive.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo)
horizonte cámbico [correct, masculine noun]