English (Soil Science)
R horizon [correct]
DEF: Underlying consolidated bedrock that is too hard to break with the hands or to dig when moist.
OBS: It is found beneath the C horizon.
French (Science du sol)
horizon R [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Roc sous-jacent consolidé, trop dur pour être brisé à la main ou creusé à la pelle à l'état humide.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo)
horizonte R [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Roca no alterada sobre la que reposa un suelo.