English (Hormones; Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
melanocyte-stimulating hormone [correct]; MSH [correct]; melanocyte-dilating principle [correct]; melanophore hormone [correct]
DEF: A protein substance secreted by the intermediate lobe of the pituitary of man which causes dispersion of pigment granules in the skin; similar to intermedins in other vertebrates.
French (Hormones; Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
hormone stimulatrice des mélanocytes [correct, feminine noun]; mélanostimuline [feminine noun]
CONT: [Le lobe intermédiaire de l'hypophyse] sécrète une hormone, l'intermédine, qu'on a d'abord décelée à cause de ses effets sur la cellule de la pigmentation de la peau des vertébrés inférieurs. L'intermédine est aussi capable d'augmenter la déposition de la mélanine par les mélanocytes de la peau chez l'homme. Étant donné ce rôle, on l'appelle aussi hormone stimulatrice des mélanocytes.
Spanish (Hormonas; Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
hormona estimulante del melanocito [feminine noun]; hormona melanocito-estimulante [correct, feminine noun]; hormona melanófora [feminine noun]