English (Hormones)
vasopressin [correct]; antidiuretic hormone
CONT: Vasopressin. This important osmolality-regulating and vasoconstrictor hormone is released from the posterior pituitary primarily in response to increases in osmolality as well as in response to hypovolemia. Vasopressin appears to play a role in the circulatory control response to shock by being both an antidiuretic and a vasoconstrictor. In addition, vasopressin stimulates release of adrenocorticotropin (ACTH) and cortisol.
French (Hormones)
vasopressine [correct, feminine noun]; hormone antidiurétique [feminine noun]; antidiurétine [feminine noun]; pitressine [feminine noun]
DEF: Hormone de nature polypeptidique, emmagasinée dans le lobe postérieur de l'hypophyse et provenant de l'hypothalamus.
Spanish (Hormonas)
vasopresina [correct, feminine noun]; hormona antidiurética [correct, feminine noun]