English (Endocrine System and Metabolism; Biotechnology)
steroid hormones [correct, plural]
CONT: Steroids [are a] class of lipids having a particular molecular ring structure called the cyclopentanoperhydro-phenanthrene ring system. ... In humans, steroids are secreted by the ovaries and testes, the adrenal cortex and the placenta. Many steroids are biologically active hormones that control a number of the body's metabolic processes. This group includes the male sex hormone testosterone and the female sex hormones estrogen and progesterone. The steroid hormones of the adrenal cortex include glucocorticoids such as cortisone and cortisol.
French (Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique; Biotechnologie)
hormones stéroïdes [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Les hormones stéroïdes [cortisol, corticostérone, aldostérone des corticosurrénales, testostérone des testicules, œstrone, œstradiol, progestérone de l'ovaire et du placenta] sont dérivées du cholestérol et sont synthétisées par les cellules qualifiées de stéroïdogènes [...]
Spanish (Sistemas endocrino y metabólico; Biotecnología)
hormona esteroide [correct, feminine noun]