English (Hormones; Animal Reproduction)
gonadotropin-releasing hormone [correct]; gn-RH [correct]; gonadorelin [correct]; gonadotrophin-releasing hormone [correct]; gonadotropin releasing factor [correct]; gonadotrophin-releasing factor [correct]
CONT: Goserelin is a synthetic analogue of gonadotrophin-releasing hormone (Gn RH), ... or gonadorelin which stimulates gonadotrophin and sex hormone release in the short term, and then causes suppression with continued administration.
OBS: Terms and context extracted from the PASCAL data base no. 91-0380779.
French (Hormones; Reproduction des animaux)
gonadolibérine [correct, feminine noun]; gn-RH [correct]; gonadoréline [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Gn-RH est une hormone polypeptidique synthétisée par les neurones hypothalamiques (noyau arqué, éminence médiane) et sécrétée de façon pulsatile. Elle est rapidement acheminée par les vaisseaux du système porte de Popa jusqu'à la glande pituitaire, où elle agit sur le récepteur de la cellule gonadotrope et induit la sécrétion de LH et FSH.
Spanish (Hormonas; Reproducción de animales)
gonadoliberina [correct, feminine noun]; hormona liberadora de gonadotrofina [correct, feminine noun]; Gn-RH [correct, feminine noun]; gonadorelina [feminine noun]