English (Cancers and Oncology)
syndrome of inappropriate antidiuretic hormone secretion [correct]; SIADH [correct]
CONT: The syndrome of inappropriate secretion of antidiuretic hormone (SIADH) develops when too much antidiuretic hormone (vasopressin) is released by the pituitary gland under certain inappropriate conditions, causing the body to retain fluid and lower the blood sodium level by dilution.
French (Cancers et oncologie)
syndrome de sécrétion inappropriée d'hormone antidiurétique [correct, masculine noun]; SIADH [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le syndrome de sécrétion inappropriée d'hormone antidiurétique (SIADH) apparaît lorsqu'une quantité excessive d'hormone antidiurétique (vasopressine) est sécrétée par l’hypophyse dans certaines conditions inappropriées, poussant l'organisme à retenir les liquides et abaissant la natrémie par dilution.
Spanish (Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
síndrome de secreción inadecuada de hormona antidiurética [correct, masculine noun]; SIADH [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Síndrome causado por la liberación excesiva de la hormona vasopresina o antidiurética de la hipófisis posterior o de otra fuente, como un tumor.