English (Vegetable Crop Production; Food Industries)
vegetable [correct]
DEF: Any plant part that is eaten either cooked or raw during the principal part of a meal rather than a dessert.
French (Production légumière; Industrie de l'alimentation)
légume [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom générique de toutes les plantes potagères dont certaines parties (feuille, racine, tubercule, bulbe, fruit, graine, fleur, tige) peuvent entrer dans l'alimentation humaine.
Spanish (Producción hortícola; Industria alimentaria)
verdura [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Argentina, Chile, Colombia, Mexico, Peru, Paraguay]; hortaliza [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Colombia, Spain, Peru, Paraguay]; legumbre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Aunque utilizados como sinónimos en diferentes países, los términos hortaliza y verdura son cosas distintas. A decir de la Real Academia Española, una hortaliza o legumbre es toda planta comestible que se cultiva en las huertas y una verdura es el tipo de hortalizas que tiene hojas verdes.