English (Stairs and Stairways)
landing tread [correct]; landing board [correct]; landing step [correct]
DEF: Front of a landing connecting to a flight of stairs, the front edge of which forms the uppermost tread, the nose of which is the same thickness as the remaining treads, even if this differs from that of the landing floor.
French (Escaliers)
marche palière [correct, feminine noun]; plaquette d'arrivée [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; marchepalier [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; marche-palier [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: [...] dernière marche d'une volée d'escalier, de plain-pied avec le palier.
DEF: Marche qui borde le palier.
OBS: Pluriel : des marches-paliers.
Spanish (Escaleras)
huella de descanso [correct, feminine noun]; peldaño del descansillo [correct, masculine noun]; tabla de descanso [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Descansillo. Plataforma horizontal en que desemboca un tramo de escalera para cambiar de dirección o terminar.