English (Plant Diseases)
brown rot of stone fruit [correct]
OBS: Plant disease caused by Monilinia fructicola (Wint.) Honey.
OBS: Depending on the weather the [Monilinia fructicola] fungus is destructive to cherries as a blossom blight or brown rot of the fruit both on the trees and after picking.
OBS: Monilinia fructicola (Sclerotinia fructicola). ... The fungus is distinct from the species in Europe (Sclerotinia fructigena) causing brown rot of stone fruits and also a serious apple rot.
French (Maladies des plantes)
pourriture brune [feminine noun]
OBS: Maladie des plantes causée par Monilinia fructicola (Wint.) Honey. Dans les deux sources consultées, la plante-hôte mentionnée est le cerisier.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas)
pudrición marrón de frutales de hueso [correct, feminine noun]; pudrición morena [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pudrición marrón de frutales de hueso. Patógeno: Monilinia fructicola. [...] Enfermedad de distribución mundial dondequiera que se desarrollen frutales de hueso. Los hospedantes más importantes incluyen: ciruelas, cerezas, melocotones, albaricoques, y almendras.