English (Egg Industry; Restaurant Menus)
quail egg [correct]; quail's egg [correct]
CONT: They are a common ingredient in Japanese bento boxes, and soft-boiled quails’ eggs are a popular canapé ... often paired with celery salt. They may also be used hard-boiled and as a garnish.
French (Oeufs (Industrie de l'alimentation); Menus (Restauration))
œuf de caille [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les œufs de caille sont très populaires dans la cuisine chinoise et japonaise. [...] Ils se consomment généralement cuits durs, servis en amuse-gueule, ou bien ajoutés dans une salade.
Spanish (Huevos (Industria alimentaria); Menú (Restaurantes))
huevo de codorniz [correct, masculine noun]