English (Egg Industry; Regulations and Standards (Food))
culled egg [correct]
CONT: To help us meet our goal, we have hired two part time employees ... to grade our eggs. As they grade eggs, they record the temperature of the pack as well as pull out all dirty, cracked, broken, culls and upside down eggs. These culled eggs are labeled with their respective flock number and sent back to the farm via the tech advisor so that our producers can see exactly what we don't want.
OBS: Term usually used in the plural.
French (Oeufs (Industrie de l'alimentation); Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation))
œuf de rebut [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La production totale comprend les œufs à incuber mais ne comprend pas les œufs de rebut des exploitations.
OBS: œuf de rebut : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
Spanish (Huevos (Industria alimentaria); Reglamentación y normalización (Alimentación))
huevo de desecho [correct, masculine noun]