English (Embryology; Marine Biology; Aquaculture)
eyed egg [correct]; eyed ovum [correct]
DEF: An egg in which two black spots, which are the retina of the developing embryo, can be seen.
OBS: eyed ovum: The plural form is "eyed ova."
OBS: eyed egg; eyed ovum: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Embryologie; Biologie marine; Aquaculture)
œuf embryonné [correct, masculine noun]; œuf œillé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Œuf dont le noir des deux yeux de l'embryon est devenu visible.
OBS: œuf embryonné; œuf œillé : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
Spanish (Embriología; Biología Marina; Acuicultura)
huevos embrionados [correct, masculine noun, plural]; huevos incubados [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Huevos de peces en que son visibles los ojos del embrión.
OBS: huevos embrionados: término proveniente del Código Sanitario Internacional para los Animales Acuáticos, 2002.