English (Psychology (General); Artificial Intelligence)
human information processing [correct]; HIP [correct]
DEF: An interpretation of human thinking that is influenced by how computers work.
OBS: This approach to psychology begins by focusing on the information that a person uses to reach some conclusion and then asks how one could design a computer program that would begin with that same information and reach that same conclusion. Espoused by Herbert Simon and Allan Newell, this perspective currently dominates cognitive psychology and has influenced the design of both computer languages and programs.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Intelligence artificielle)
traitement de l'information humaine [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Psicología (Generalidades); Inteligencia artificial)
procesamiento humano de la información [correct, masculine noun]