English (Grain Growing; Agricultural Economics)
moisture determination [correct]
OBS: Determining the moisture content of grain is an operation of particular importance at all stages of the post-harvest system. Before the harvest, for example, it permits an estimation of the degree of maturity of the grain. After threshing, it is used for deciding on methods and durations of drying. Before processing of products, it shows whether the grain is in condition for treatment. At the time of marketing, it reveals the quantity of dry matter that is being bought, and thus permits establishment of the fair sales price (water does not have the same market value as grain). Before and during storage, it helps to determine warehousing conditions and to evaluate the state of conservation of grain.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des céréales; Économie agricole)
détermination de la teneur en eau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La détermination de la teneur en eau des grains est une opération d'une importance particulière dans toutes les phases du système après-récolte. Avant la récolte, par exemple, elle permet d'apprécier l'état de maturité des grains. Après le battage, elle sert à décider des modes et des temps de séchage. Avant la transformation des produits, elle indique si les grains sont en état d'être traités. Lors de la commercialisation, elle permet de connaître la quantité de matière sèche que l'on achète, et d'établir ainsi le juste prix de vente (l'eau n'a pas la même valeur commerciale que les grains). Avant et pendant le stockage, elle aide à décider des conditions d'entreposage et à apprécier l'état de conservation des grains.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Economía agrícola)
determinación del grado de humedad [correct, feminine noun]